Prog-Sphere forums

Progressive Rock discussion groups

Follow progforums on Twitter

You are not logged in.

#1 2012-08-13 09:17:50

SteveA
Administrator
From: UK
Registered: 2008-06-05
Posts: 1384

Week 33 2012 at SPIRIT OF 66

SPIRIT OF 66

Infos                                    info@spiritof66.be
Website :                           www.spiritof66.be               
Myspace                           www.myspace.com/thespiritof66
Facebook  (Fan Club)       http://www.facebook.com/g....amp;ref=ts
Forum (English)                     http://www.progforums.com/spirit66
Friends of SPIRIT OF 66       www.spiritof66friendsofthe.eu   
SPIRIT OF 66  on  ‘Google Maps Street View’ :  http://goo.gl/maps/y8be


This week, we proudly present…



Ven/Fri  17/08    21h00   Masters of Rock Rolling Blues      12 Euros

THE JUKE JOINTS (NL)

Aux débuts du SPIRIT OF 66 ces Hollandais, MASTERS OF ROCK ROLLING BLUES , admirateurs sans bornes de RORY GALLAGHER, venaient très souvent chez nous… et puis on a perdu le contact sans même trop savoir pourquoi.  Un p’tit mail.. et zoum.. les re-voici. Bonheur, bonheur !  Une bonne partie de leur répertoire c’est du Rory Gallagher, le reste c’est pareil, ça roule du feu de Dieu… Heu-reux, je suis de les revoir sur notre scène !..

Venez, venez, ça va chauffer ce soir !



http://www.thejukejoints.com/








*****************************************

Sam/Sat  18/08    21h00   Classic Rock Legend      20 Euros

Tickets en vente à l’entrée  * * * Tickets available at entrance

The ANIMALS   & Friends



Qui peut resister à ? :




Leur concert de juillet dernier était tellement formidable,

qu’il fallait les faire revenir le plus vite possible… les voici…

Their show last July was so magic, that they had

to come back very quickly… here they are !



THE ANIMALS & Friends remain a seminal rhythm & blues band who still command great respect internationally amongst their peers as well as from fans of all ages who instinctively respond so enthusiastically to such pivotal songs from The Animals catalogue such as   We Gotta Get Out Of This Place….. Boom Boom ........ Don’t Let Me Be Misunderstood …... I Put A Spell On You and the bands multi million selling anthem and N°1 hit across the world ... THE HOUSE OF THE RISING SUN





http://www.animalsandfriends.co.uk/



http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Animals



http://www.google.fr/sear....cKXujrWvCE



http://www.spiritof66frie....iends.html



In 1957 John Steel and Eric Burdon formed what was later to be The Animals.

John Steel has worked constantly since the late 1950’s. The Original Animals split in 1966 but reformed again in the 1970’s to record a new Album. They got together again in the 1980’s and embarked on a mammoth 12 month world tour. In the 1990’s the band was inducted into The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.

Since 1993 John Steel has spearheaded a new band performing all the classic hits. He is joined on stage by fellow 1965 Animal veteran, Mick Gallagher who replaced Alan Price on the eve of a Scandinavian tour. Mickey’s credits also include The Clash, Paul McCartney, Peter Frampton, Roger Daltrey and The Blockheads. The line-up also consists of Peter Barton on Bass and Vocals. Pete has been working with John since the early 1990’s, previous to that Peter was bass player with Wayne Fontana as one of The Mindbenders. Danny Handley completes the current line-up. Danny’s credits include Spencer Davis, Ric Lee (Ten Years After) and Bobby Elliott of The Hollies.

Over the last two decades John Steel and the band have completed countless successful tours around the world. The band has released several new CD’s along with new DVD’s.

The band still performs to packed houses around the world.

Now in his 70’s John Steel still continues to perform with the passion and energy that he has always had. Without doubt one of the great British pioneers of Blues and Rock.

All the hits performed including House Of The Rising Sun, We Gotta Get Out Of This Place, It’s My Life, Bring It On Home To Me, Don’t Let Me Be Misunderstood, I’m Crying, Baby Let Me Take You Home, Don’t Bring Me Down, Inside Looking Out, Boom Boom and many more. 



*****************************************

PROG 66 Meeting     09 * 10 & 11/11

INVERTIGO a dû annuler sa participation

et sera remplacé par nos amis de MINDGAMES

INVERTIGO had de cancel his participation

and will be replaced by our friends of MINDGAMES



VEN 09/11

Tribute to YES by YESSONGS



SAM 10/11

MINDGAMES * IL TEMPIO DELLE CLESSIDRE

NORDAGUST * MANGALA VALLIS



DIM 11/11

RPWL * FRENCH TV  * AGENTS OF MERCY



VOIR / SEE : http://www.facebook.com/Prog66Meeting



*****************************************

24 / 25 & 26/08      FIESTA CITY   VERVIERS

3 DAYS * 7 STAGES * 80 BANDS

ALL FREE ..... TOTALEMENT GRATUIT

www.fiestacity.be



Voir plus bas le programme complet  / See full program here under



*****************************************

SPIRIT OF 66

30/08  TEX

31/08   Tribute to LED ZEPPELIN by LETZ ZEPPELIN (B)



01/09  LOVELESS AGE + STONE COLD BLUE

03/09  BEN POOLE

04/09  FLOWER KINGS

05/09  HEADSPACE + HAKEN

06/09  BIG PETE BLUES BAND

07/09  STAN WEBB’s CHICKEN SHACK

08/09  Tribute to METALLICA by S.K.O.R.

10/09  BLACK MARKET III

13/09  24 PESOS

14/09  MOSTLY AUTUMN

18/09  HAWKLORDS

19/09  VIRGIL & THE ACCELERATORS

20/09  MOON SAFARI

21/09  GREG KOCH Band

22/09  Tribute to SUPERTRAMP by CANNON BALL

25/09  PAT TRAVERS

27/09  THE VALENTIINES

28/09  Tribute to JOE COCKER by MIDNIGHT GROOVE

29/09  Tribute to AC/DC by HIGH VOLTAGE



01/10  KRISSY MATTHEWS

03/10  Gerry McAvoy BAND OF FRIENDS plays R. GALLAGHER

05/10  Dr FEELGOOD

06/10  14WEEKS + Gaetan STREEL (solo)

09/10  ALBERT LEE & Hogan’s Heroes

10/10  SAXACORDA

11/10  HUNDRED SEVENTY SPLIT

12/10  Tribute to PINK FLOYD by BIG ONE

13/10  Tribute to RUSH by LA VILLA STRANGIATO

15/10  HAMILTON LOOMIS

16/10  Y & T

17/10  PETER HAMMILL

19/10  PAT McMANUS

20 & 21/10  POPA CHUBBY

22/10  ALLAN HOLDSWORTH + VIRGIL DO + ANTHONY CRAWFORD

24/10  JEFFERSON STARSHIP

25/10  BUDDY WHITTINGTON

26/10  Tribute to The BEATLES

               by Sgt Peppers Only Dart Board Band

27/10  Tribute to DEEP PURPLE by PURPENDICULAR

28/10  CARAVAN

29/10  ARISTOCRATS feat. GUTHRIE GOVAN

30/10  STACIE COLLINS BAND

31/10  NEAL BLACK & The HEALERS + JANET MARTIN



02/11  Tribute to POLICE by REGGATTA DE BLANC

03/11   STEVE HARLEY

05/11  ELECTRIC MARY

06/11  HUGH CORNWELL

08/11  SKYNNY MOLLY 

09/11  Tribute to YES by YESSONGS

10/11  Prog 66  Meeting   MINDGAMES * IL TEMPIO DELLE CLESSIDRE   

                                                            NORDAGUST * MANGALA VALLIS

11/11  Prog 66  Meeting  RPWL * FRENCH TV * AGENTS OF MERCY

13/11  TONY LEVIN Stickmen

15/11  PAATOS + A Liquid Landscape + The Sixxis

17/11  EMPREINTE BALAVOINE

18/11  ARENA

21/11  AMERICAN DOG

22/11  ANA POPOVIC

23/11  KOZMIC BLUE & Friends

24/11  La GNAC joue  LOUIS BERTIGNAC

25/11  GENS DE LA LUNE

26/11  HENRIK FREISCHLADER

27/11  DAN BAID Homemade Sin

30/11  MAIDEN UNITED



01/12  Tribute to U2 by U2 Tribe

03/12  ANDY TIMMONS Band

21 & 22/12  Tribute to LED ZEPPELIN by LETZ ZEP

26/12  Tribute to SLADE by SLADEST

27 & 28/12  Tribute to PINK FLOYD by ECHOES

29 & 30/12  Tribute to AC/DC by HIGH VOLTAGE



04 & 05/01  Tribute to DIRE STRAITS by BROTHERS IN ARMS

etc..etc..….



*****************************************

Programme FIESTA CITY 2012

24, 25 & 26/08/2012    www.fiestacity.be    VERVIERS

Totalement GRATUIT     *   Completely FREE





Place du Martyr      Scène Culture Province de Liège

                                   

VENDREDI 24/08                                                                       

18h30  SOLARIS chante PIERRE RAPSAT                                     

20h30  JALI                                         

23h00  QUENTIN MOSIMANN                                                             



SAMEDI  25/08

13h00  LOGICAL SCHOOL  (Tribute to SUPERTRAMP)                                                                           

15h00  LAYLA ZOE                                                                                   

17h00  The BREW                     

19h00  MACHIAVEL

21h00  PAVLOV’S DOG                                       

23h15  The Original BLUES BROTHERS BAND                                                           

                                                                                                                               

DIMANCHE  26/08

13h00   BILAL BENJAMY                                                                                                                           

14h30   PERRY ROSE                             

16h30   SIRIUS PLAN                             

18h45   BEVERLY JOE SCOTT                                                       

21h00   DE PALMAS                                   







Espace FIESTA  Cour Fisher      Scène  Elect-Râ



VENDREDI  24/08

17h30  CHERRY’S

19h30  NOA MOON                                                   

21h45  ELVIS BLACK STARS                                                                                         

00h00  DISCO FEVER                                   



SAMEDI 25/08

14h00  KORANGE  (Tribute to TELEPHONE)                                   

16h00  REGGATTA DE BLANC  (Tribute to POLICE)                                                         

18h00  DEPACHE MADE  (Tribute to  DEPECHE MODE)         

20h00  SLADEST   (Tribute to SLADE)                                                                   

22h15  The ZZ TOPS  (Tribute to ZZ TOP)                                   

00h30  U2 The TRIBUTE  (Tribute to U2)                                   



DIMANCHE 26/08

13h45  WATERFRONT (Tribute to SIMPLE MINDS)                     

15h30  MADEMOISELLE NINETEEN                                   

17h45  PROWPUSKOVIC                                                                   

20h00  JACQUES STOTZEM                                                                                                                                           



Pont St Laurent     Scène SOLIDARIS 



VENDREDI  24/08

17h30  JONES                                 

19h30  LENA MARIEL                         

21h45  MANACOUSTIC

00h00  VASSIAS                         



SAMEDI 25/08

14h00  BOULDOU chante RENAUD                           

16h00  BERTRAND DELAUDE                                                                 

18h00  COLLINE HILL                             

20h00  MATT WOOSEY                                                 

22h15  The FRONTALS                         



DIMANCHE  26/08

13h45  The NEW FOOLS   (Tribute to BOB DYLAN)                     

15h30  ALEX BIANCHI                                                           

17h45  LES VACHES AZTEQUES   Spectacle pour Enfants                                   

20h00  MICK WILSON                                                 

         







Place Verte        Scène ORES N ALLO  2gether for JAZZ



SAMEDI 25/08

12h00  OAK CITY JAZZ BAND

14h15  MARYLAND JAZZ BAND

16h30  SUN LANE LIMITED

18h15  CHICAGO FOOTWARMERS



DIMANCHE  26/08

13h00  THE MAGIC JAZZ BAND

15h30  THE FEETWARMERS

18h00  BASIN STREET JAZZMEN









Pont Aux Lions        Scène RED BULL 



VENDREDI  24/08   &   SAMEDI 25/08



« DJ Sets »  de  20h00  à  24h00

avec e.a.   NANOPHONYK * CHRIS HINGER

                The ROoKIE * DJ GREG LECLERQ



FESTIVAL OFF



SPIRIT OF 66      Scène ETHIAS           



VENDREDI 24/08

17h30  Hell Heaven

29h30  Jyve 

21h45  ANN ARBOR                                                         

00h00  CAN D



SAMEDI 25/08

14h00  Caillou’s Band                                               

16h00  Bombside Kids 

18h00  Grease Monkey 

20h00  Sober 

22h15  Cable Bugs                                                   

00h30  LAYLA ZOE   



DIMANCHE 26/08

13h45  Sidekicks                                                                 

15h30  Sapalpa                         

17h45  Red Room                                           

20h00  RMS                                                 

22h30  CEDRIC GERVY 



Rue du Marteau         Scène IFA PME



VENDREDI 24/08  Soirée en collaboration avec « ça balance »

17h30  ADEQUATE

19h30  CHICKFIGHT 

21h45  BIG MOUSTACHE BANDITS

00h00  YEW 



SAMEDI 25/08

14h00  Off-Line

16h00  Waiting For Daddy 

18h00  Steve Shorter Band 

20h00  Pure Soul 

22h15  Jamez

00h30  Sarbacane   Tribute to Francis CABREL 



DIMANCHE 26/08

13h45  Speaker & l’Equipe

15h30  CD’ La Soul 

17h45  Evening Call 

20h00  Texan Sunrise 





****************************************



Show Reports, Photos, Video’s, etc….

SOUL MUSIC AIRLINES







****************************************



22/09/2012     THEUX     Place du Perron

HUGUES AUFRAY

MARKA * SUAREZ * Grease Monkeys

Infos  087 53 14 18      www.sitheux.be

Tickets :    www.ticketnet.be

2.000 premiers tickets en prévente : 29 €       Tickets suivants  ou  sur place : 35 €

Syndicat d’Initiative / Theux

Fraipont Musique / Verviers

Office du Tourisme / Spa







******************************************

SPIRIT OF 66

Infos                                    info@spiritof66.be
Website :                           www.spiritof66.be               
Myspace                           www.myspace.com/thespiritof66
Facebook  (Fan Club)       http://www.facebook.com/g....amp;ref=ts
Forum (English)                     http://www.progforums.com/spirit66

Video Presentation     http://www.televesdre.eu/....id_menu=89

Friends of SPIRIT OF 66       www.spiritof66friendsofthe.eu   

SPIRIT OF 66  on  ‘Google Mapstreet’ :  http://goo.gl/maps/y8be

Offline

 

Board footer

SiteUptime Web Site Monitoring Service
Powered by © Copyright 2002–2005 Rickard Andersson
Defended from spammers by Stop Forum Spam

SteveA's forums are free for everyone to use, however if you would like to contribute to the upkeep I would be grateful for any donation!